SHERIDAN — More than 8,880 people cast ballots in Tuesday’s primary election in Sheridan County.

The votes narrowed the field in some races and decided winners in others. 

Here’s a look at local unofficial results, including absentee ballots.

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

STATE SENATOR SENATE DISTRICT 21
BO BITEMAN . . . . . . . . . . 2,667
DAVE CLARENDON. . . . . . . . . 1,842
DUSTIN LOOPER . . . . . . . . . 299
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9

STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT 29
STEVEN CAIN. . . . . . . . . . 677
MARK S. KINNER. . . . . . . . . 1,057
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT 30
MARK JENNINGS . . . . . . . . . 1,299
GAIL SYMONS. . . . . . . . . . 968
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2

STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT 40
RICHARD L. TASS . . . . . . . . 119
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2

STATE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT 51
WILLIAM (BILL) ADSIT. . . . . . . 1,057
ROBERT GRIFFIN. . . . . . . . . 553
CYRUS WESTERN . . . . . . . . . 1,441
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
CARL CLEMENTS . . . . . . . . . 1,843
TERRY CRAM . . . . . . . . . . 3,319
DENNIS FOX . . . . . . . . . . 2,019
CHRISTI HASWELL . . . . . . . . 2,445
DENNIS HEIZER . . . . . . . . . 1,375
ALLAN KINNISON. . . . . . . . . 2,018
ANTONIO PICKERING. . . . . . . . 455
CHRIS SCHOCK . . . . . . . . . 1,092
NICK SIDDLE. . . . . . . . . . 3,040
JASON SZEWC. . . . . . . . . . 1,403
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 42

COUNTY CORONER
P.J. KANE . . . . . . . . . . 3,853
KIMBERLY KOZEL. . . . . . . . . 3,446
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6

COUNTY ATTORNEY
DIANNA BENNETT. . . . . . . . . 3,805
JEREMY KISLING. . . . . . . . . 3,495
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6

COUNTY SHERIFF
ALLEN J. THOMPSON. . . . . . . . 6,365
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55

COUNTY CLERK
EDA SCHUNK THOMPSON . . . . . . . 6,274
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 35

COUNTY TREASURER
CHESTER BURTON. . . . . . . . . 668
MISTI DUNKELBERGER . . . . . . . 1,759
CAROL L. GRANDAHL. . . . . . . . 4,249
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10

COUNTY ASSESSOR
PAUL FALL . . . . . . . . . . 6,246
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 29

CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
RACHEL LIVINGSTON BORGIALLI . . . . 2,913
RENE BOTTEN. . . . . . . . . . 3,691
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

STATE SENATOR SENATE DISTRICT 21
HOLLIS HACKMAN. . . . . . . . . 600

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
JAY MCGINNIS . . . . . . . . . 897
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71

NONPARTISAN RACES

DAYTON MAYOR
(TWO CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)
NORM ANDERSON . . . . . . . . . 138
DAN DOWDY . . . . . . . . . . 128
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 78

RANCHESTER MAYOR
(TWO CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)

PETER B. CLARK. . . . . . . . . 124
ALLAN MOORE. . . . . . . . . . 77
TERRY ROELFSEMA . . . . . . . . 29
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

SHERIDAN COUNCIL MEMBER 4-YEAR TERM (3 SEATS)
(SIX CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)
CLINT BEAVER . . . . . . . . . 1,538
ERIN HANKE . . . . . . . . . . 1,661
DAVID LEE . . . . . . . . . . 1,283
AARON C. LINDEN . . . . . . . . 1,672
JACOB MARTIN . . . . . . . . . 1,682
VIXIE MILLER . . . . . . . . . 1,904
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 41

CITY OF SHERIDAN COUNCIL MEMBER 2-YEAR TERM
(TWO CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)

PATRICK H. HENDERSON. . . . . . . 2,132
VICTORIA T. HERNANDEZ . . . . . . 1,904
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14

RANCHESTER COUNCIL MEMBERS
(TWO CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)

JESSICA J. WEAVER. . . . . . . . 198
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14

DAYTON COUNCIL MEMBERS (2 SEATS)
(FOUR CANDIDATES MOVE FORWARD TO GENERAL ELECTION)

WARD A. COTTON. . . . . . . . . 146
JOEY SHEELEY . . . . . . . . . 159
JEREMY W. SMITH . . . . . . . . 180
DENNIS WAGNER . . . . . . . . . 145
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3

 

For results of statewide races, see the Wyoming Secretary of State’s website.