SHS swimmers compete in prelims

SHERIDAN — The Sheridan High School boys swim team competed in Gillette Friday for the East conference championship meet. Friday featured the prelims ahead of finals beginning Saturday.

Bryson Shosten earned fifth in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5 minutes, 24.36 seconds and sixth with a time of 1:57.44 in the 200-yard freestyle.

Emmett Potter finished third in the semifinals for the 1-meter dive with a score of 234.30.

Thomas Yates finished fourth in prelims for the 100-yard butterfly (57.84).

 Sheridan’s 200-yard freestyle relay team — Yates, Ben Patten, Shosten and Isaac Otto — finished third with a 1:39.00. The boys 400-yard freestyle relay — Yates, Shosten, Patten and Otto — also finished third with a preliminary time of 3:43.69.

Lady Broncs lose, Broncs down at half

SHERIDAN — Sheridan High School girls basketball lost to Cheyenne Central High School Friday, 70-51. Head coach Larry Ligocki said the team played hard but Central has a nice team.

The Broncs trailed Central 33-31 at halftime and was the last score to be recorded before press time.

Hawks hold lead in second

SHERIDAN — The Sheridan NA3HL Hawks held the lead against the Great Falls Americans on their home ice in the second period with 13:21 to go, 1-0.  The team faces the Americans again Saturday night, with the puck drop at 7 p.m. at the Whitney Rink at the M&M’s Center.

Lady Rams beat Buffalo

BIG HORN — Big Horn High School girls basketball beat Buffalo High School on the road Friday, 40-36.

Courtney Wallach earned high point for the Lady Rams, scoring 18 points including two 3-pointers , while Madison Butler scored four 3’s for 12 contributed points.

The Rams final score was unavailable at press time.

Tongue River downs Sundance

DAYTON — Tongue River High School girls basketball beat Sundance High School on the road Friday night, 37-34.  Caleigh Reish, Kalie Bocek and Sydnee Pitman all earned eight points for the team.

Results from the boys game were unavailable at press time.